Current Justices, Registrars, and Magistrates

Judiciary
The Bahamas

Officers of The Judiciary

Chief Justice

The Hon.
  • Position

    Chief Justice

  • Court #

    1 (Hansard Building)

  • Date of appt

    June 12, 2019

Supreme Court Justices

The Hon. Madam Snr. Justice
Estelle Gray Evans
  • Position

    Senior Justice (Northern Region)

  • Court #

    Garnet Levarity Building

  • Date of appt

    January 9, 1995

The Hon. Mr. Justice
Bernard S. A. Turner
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    7 (Annex 1 Ground Floor)

  • Date of appt

    December 15, 2009

The Hon. Madam Justice
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    10 (Annex 1 3rd floor)

  • Date of appt

    January 6, 2012

The Hon. Mr. Justice
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    11 (Annex 1 3rd floor)

  • Date of appt

    July 1, 2014

The Hon. Madam Justice
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    2 (Supreme Court Building Ground floor)

  • Date of appt

    October 14, 2014

The Hon. Madam Justice
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    6 (Annex 1 Ground Floor)

  • Date of appt

    May 1, 2016

The Hon. Mr. Justice
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    14 (Annex 2)

  • Date of appt

    November 1, 2016

The Hon. Madam Justice
Petra Hanna-Adderley
  • Position

    Justice (Northern Region)

  • Court #

    Garnet Levarity Building

  • Date of appt

    February 1, 2017

The Hon. Madam Justice
Guillimina Archer-Minns
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    5 (Supreme Court Building 1st floor)

  • Date of appt

    August 1, 2017

The Hon. Madam Justice
Donna Newton
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    12 (Annex 1 3rd floor)

  • Date of appt

    February 1, 2018

The Hon. Madam Justice
W Renae McKay
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    16 (Annex 2)

  • Date of appt

    February 1, 2018

The Hon. Mr. Justice
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    8 (Annex 1 3rd floor)

  • Date of appt

    August 13, 2018

The Hon. Madam Justice
G Diane Stewart
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    9 (Annex 1 3rd floor)

  • Date of appt

    October 2, 2018

The Hon. Madam Justice
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    17 (Annex 2)

  • Date of appt

    May 30, 2019

The Hon. Mr. Justice
Loren Klein
  • Position

    Justice

  • Court #

    15 (Annex 2)

  • Date of appt

    January 6, 2020

Supreme Court Registrars

Camille Darville-Gomez
  • Position

    Registrar

  • Date of appt

    February 14, 2011

Stephana Saunders
  • Position

    Deputy Registrar (Northern Region)

  • Court #

    Garnet Levarity Building

  • Date of appt

    January 2, 2003

Carol Misiewicz
  • Position

    Deputy Registrar

  • Date of appt

    November 1, 2016

Edmund Turner
  • Position

    Deputy Registrar

  • Date of appt

    July 1, 2015

Constance Delancy
  • Position

    Deputy Registrar

  • Date of appt

    June 8, 2017

Renaldo Toote
  • Position

    Assistant Registrar

  • Date of appt

    April 24, 2019

Jennifer Stuart-Bastian
  • Position

    Assistant Registrar

  • Date of appt

    October 17, 2019

Stipendiary and Circuit Magistrates

Joyanne Ferguson-Pratt
  • Position

    Chief Magistrate

  • Court #

    9

  • Date of appt

    October 15, 2013

Andrew Forbes
  • Position

    Deputy Chief Magistrate

  • Court #

    8

  • Date of appt

    June 1, 2015

Debbye Ferguson
  • Position

    Deputy Chief Magistrate (Northern Region)

  • Court #

    Garnet Levarity Building

  • Date of appt

    February 1, 2016

Subusola Lawanson-Swain
  • Position

    Assistant Chief Magistrate

  • Court #

    8

  • Date of appt

    August 1, 2017

Carolyn Vogt-Evans
  • Position

    Senior Magistrate

  • Court #

    6

  • Date of appt

    February 1, 2017

Derence Rolle Davis
  • Position

    Senior Magistrate

  • Court #

    5

  • Date of appt

    February 1, 2017

Gwendolyn Claude
  • Position

    Magistrate

  • Court #

    Eight Mile Rock, Grand Bahama

  • Date of appt

    November 20, 2007

Sandradee Gardiner
  • Position

    Acting Magistrate

  • Court #

    3 (Family Court)

  • Date of appt

    July 1, 2015

Ancella Evans
  • Position

    Magistrate

  • Court #

    Marsh Harbour, Abaco

  • Date of appt

    December 15, 2008

Kara Turnquest-Deveaux
  • Position

    Magistrate

  • Court #

    11

  • Date of appt

    October 17, 2011

Charlton Smith
  • Position

    Magistrate

  • Court #

    Garnet Levarity Building

  • Date of appt

    September 16, 2013

Samuel McKinney
  • Position

    Magistrate

  • Court #

    1

  • Date of appt

    February 3, 2014

Ayse Rengin Johnson
  • Position

    Magistrate

  • Court #

    Garnet Levarity Building

  • Date of appt

    February 1, 2017

Jeanne Weech-Gomez
  • Position

    Magistrate

  • Court #

    7 (Coroner’s Court)

  • Date of appt

    May 1, 2017

LaQuay Laing
  • Position

    Magistrate

  • Court #

    George Town, Exuma

  • Date of appt

    May 4, 2017

James Moxey
  • Position

    Acting Magistrate

  • Court #

    13 (Night Court)

  • Date of appt

    April 14, 2008

Darron Ellis
  • Position

    Acting Magistrate

  • Court #

    12 (Night Court)

  • Date of appt

    July 1, 2016

Ambrose Armbrister
  • Position

    Acting Magistrate

  • Court #

    10

  • Date of appt

    September 9, 2017